Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

KMS girls finish 2nd at All-Star XC meet

Posted in:

The cold and the course weren’t overwhelming for the Kingfisher Middle School girls cross country team.

But colds might have been too much to overcome.

With a couple of its top runners battling chest congestion for more than a week, KMS on Thursday was unable to win a cross country meet for the first time this season.

The Lady Jackets had to settle for runner-up at the 26th annual Oklahoma Junior High All-Star Cross Country Championships in Chickasha.

The meet is widely considered the state championships for junior high runners.

Kingfisher’s 68 points put it just behind Madill, which won the 4A title with 57.

Anadarko was third with 80.

The Lady Jackets were led by Emmy Lunsford, who crossed the finish line in seventh place.

She ran the 2,400 meter course in 9:41.40.

Peyton Walker was two spots and just under two seconds behind Lunsford.

Also for KMS, Reagan Snider was 10th, Liberty Starr 22nd and Mia Hartman 24th (placings that count toward team scores may vary due to runners participating who weren’t part of full teams).

Kingfisher’s middle school boys took eighth in the team standings in their 3,200 meter race.

Will Neuman finished 41st in 13:26.16. Coleman Gilles was next for KMS in 60th place.

Kingfisher had 253 points. Poteau won the meet with 61.

In Class 3A, the Hennessey girls took fourth with 130 points.

Marietta won the meet with 75. Plainview was runner-up with 83 and Regent Prep third with 114.

The Lady Eagles were paced by Tayler Franklin, who was fifth in 9:36.42.

Taryn Jech was 10th overall.

The Hennessey boys, led by Brok Cooper, took eighth place.

Cooper finished 29th individually.

Kaitlyn Harviston led the Dover girls to an 11th place finish in the 2A race.

Harviston ran to a 59th place finish in 11:01.75.

Dover’s boys were 10th as Servando Velazquez took 60th place.

Following are the team standings for the 4A races and the individual placings and times for Kingfisher runners:

4A girls

(2,400 meters)

Madill 57 Kingfisher 68 Anadarko 80 Weatherford 116 Elk City 117 Community Christian130 Newcastle 146 McLoud 214

Kingfisher - Emmy Lunsford, seventh, 9:41.40; Peyton Walker, ninth, 9:43.15; Reagan Snider, 10th, 9:46.46; Liberty Starr, 22nd, 10:02.09; Mia Hartman, 24th, 10:09.55; Zaylyn Lopez, 26th, 10:12.52; Addie Wilson, 29th, 10:18.13; Terry Ann McCully, 30th, 10:18.41; Talor Mecklenburg, 36th, 10:27.54; Lily Lunsford, 41st, 10:30.38; Scout Snodgrass, 51st, 10:44.59; McKenna Auringer, 52nd, 10:48.83; Ariana Rivera, 72nd, 11:20.00; Kinlee Taylor, 75th, 11:25.72; Natalie Garrett, 78th, 11:28.58; Zeira Hine, 89th, 11:52.43; Hailey Bieren, 92st, 11:54.89; Kameryn Purintun, 12:10.54; Kylie Hood, 111th, 13:20.34; LaneyRose,112th,13:25.55

4A boys

(3,200 meters)

Poteau 61 Madill 92 Elk City 124 Community Christian 124 Bethany 127 Newcastle 129 Weatherford 140 Anadarko 158 Kingfisher 253 Blanchard 264 McLoud 277

Kingfisher - Will Neuman, 41st, 13:26.16; Coleman Gilles, 60th, 14:05.81; Matthew Mecklenburg, 61st,14:10.02;NoahThomas, 62nd, 14:11.01; Brevin Beggs, 94th, 16:11.39; Alezandro Cuellar, 96th, 16:18.28