Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Loosen leads KHS to runner-up finish

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Loosen leads KHS to runner-up finish

Posted in:

Wins 2 golds at OBU; girls 1 point shy of title

  • MADELINE LOOSEN is pictured competing at the Watonga meet earlier this year with teammate Katon Lunsford right behind her. Loosen won a pair of gold medals at last week’s OBU Invitational. [Photo by Brad Stone]
  • KINGFISHER SOPHOMORE Cade Stephenson is pictured clearing the high jump bar earlier this season at Watonga. He cleared 6-2 last week at OBU, good for a second-place finish. [Photo by Brad Stone]

Kingfisher’s girls won four golds, but just missed out on a team track title last week.

Madeline Loosen had two first-place finishes Tuesday while Maddie St. Cyr and Ally Stephenson had one of their own at the 2019 OBU Bison Invitational in Shawnee.

However, it was Lincoln Christian that won a three-team race for the overall title as it scored 69 points, one better than KHS.

Sulphur finished third with 67 points.

Loosen won the 800 and mile runs in the small school division (Class 4A and below) of the meet.

She was also a part of the two-mile relay team that placed second.

St. Cyr joined won the 3,200. The senior, who will be running for OBU next year, was also fifth in the 1,600, one spot behind teammate Zoey Evans.

Stephenson didn’t set any new school records, but won another high jump gold as she cleared 5-feet in last week’s event.

Her older brother, Cade Stephenson, just missed out on gold in the boys high jump, but still set a PR with a leap of 6-2.

That was good for second place.

The KHS boys scored 42 points to place sixth.

Bethany won the meet with 90 points while Lincoln Christian was second with 68.

Senior Reece Lafferty has been battling sickness much of this track season, but showed strong signs of coming out of it with a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

Fellow senior Colton York joined him in earning gold as he won the long jump.

York was also fifth in the 200.

Following is a list of events in which Kingfisher athletes scored points:

Girls

400 relay - Kingfisher, sixth, 53.32

3,200 relay - Kingfisher, second, 10:16.59

3,200 - Maddie St. Cyr, first, 12:45.41

800 relay - Kingfisher, sixth, 1:52.55

800 - Madeline Loosen, first, 2:28.87

400 - Katon Lunsford, fifth, 1:05.80

300 hurdles - Makina Frost, third, 52.16

1,600 - Loosen, first, 5:47.93; Zoey Evans, fourth, 5:59.43; St. Cyr, fifth, 6:03.09

1,600 relay - Kingfisher, fourth, 4:25.54

High jump - Ally Stephenson, first, 5-0

Boys

3,200 relay - Kingfisher, sixth, 9:03.69

3,200 - Jon Henry, fourth, 11:17.07

800 relay - Kingfisher, sixth, 1:37.69

300 hurdles - Reece Lafferty, first, 43.79

200 - Colton York, fifth, 23.37

1,600 - Henry, eighth, 5:11.43

1,600 relay - Kingfisher, third, 3:36.66

Long jump - York, first, 21-9

High jump - Cade Stephenson, second, 6-2